Congratulations to all of the finalists and winners of the Greats 2013. It's a wonderful thing to be nominated for awards. We hope that you enjoyed the day and would like to thank all of you who stock our cards. We consider ourselves very privileged to be serving such a fine host of retailers. For those of you we are not supplying, what are you waiting for?! Click here to stock us.
The Greats Awards Winners 2013 are:
The Honourary Achievement Award went to Gisela Graham
Narborough Hall sales assistant, Glenda Goodwin, is Retail Employee of the Year
Finalists
Glenda Goodwin, Narborough Hall
Ilana Herd, About Living
Lauren Eaton, Oliver Bonas
Katie Gilmour, Loch Leven's Larder
The Loft, Teddington won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - London (inside M25):
Finalists
All Good Gifts, Battersea
Aria, Islington
The Inside Man, Wandsworth
Sources, Spitalfield and South Woodford
The Loft, Teddington
Bohemian Days, Gerrards Cross won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - Home Counties, South and South East
Finalists
Bohemian Days, Gerrards Cross
Fresh, Witney
The Blueberry Store, Saffron Walden
Tickety Boo, Chelmsford
Yummy Home, Pinner
Darts Farm Gift Shop, Topsham won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - South West
Finalists
Cilla and Camilla, Beaminster
Darts Farm Gift Shop, Topsham
Eureka, Dorchester and Swanage
Forever England, Salisbury, Sherborne & Sidmouth
The Inner Yard, Devizes
Quest, Bury St Edmunds won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - East Anglia
Finalists
Cloud Nine, Deeping
Horizon, Hunstanton
Kitty’s Homestore, Framlingham
Quest, Bury St Edmunds
Tilting Sky, Eye
Let’s Go Round Again, Wombourne won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - Midlands and Wales
Finalists
Bright Ideas, Melton Mowbray
Let’s Go Round Again, Wombourne
Narborough Hall, Narborough
Number 45, Newport
Peppertrees, Northampton
Nora’s Interiors & Gifts, Ilkley won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - North and North East
Finalists
Amanti, Beverley
Follie, Lincoln
Libby’s, Chesterfield
Manton’s, Port Erin
Nora’s Interiors & Gifts, Ilkley
Harvey Willis, Glenrothes won Independent Gift Retailer of the Year - Scotland
Finalists
Boxwood, Glasgow
Harvey Willis, Glenrothes
Illuminati, Glasgow
Liquorice Tree, Edinburgh
Top Drawer, St Andrews
Feather & Fern, Dorking won Best Gift Retailer - Newcomer South and Wales
Finalists
Chasey Lifestyle, Kings Lynn
Emporium, Winchcombe
Feather & Fern, Dorking
Made, Bristol
Ruby blu, Southgate
Marmalade Meringue, Hinckley won Best Gift Retailer - Newcomer North and Scotland
Finalists
Embrace Life, St Andrews
Marmalade Meringue, Hinckley
Hirst & Hirst Living, Oakham
The Gift Gallery, York
Velvet Moon, Glasgow
Huttons won Best Specialist Multiple Gift Retailer (4 or more shops)
Finalists
Collectables in the North East of England
National Trust
Temptation Gifts in the Home Counties
Rossiter's, Bath and Cardiff won Best Department Store Retailer of Gifts
Finalists
Bentalls, Kingston
Jarrold, Norwich
John Lewis, Oxford Street
Rossiter's, Bath and Cardiff
Selfridges, Oxford Street
Oliver Bonas won Best Gifts Lifestyle and Homewares (interiors)
Finalists
About Living, Glasgow
Home FX, Skegness
Oliver Bonas
Orange Tree, Topsham
Utility, Liverpool and London
Bijou, Elgin won Best Gift Retailer of Jewellery
Finalists
Bijou, Elgin
Clifton’s, Lytham
Identity, Derby
Treasure Box, Camberley
MacMillans, Preston
Mains of Drum, Banchory won Best Garden Centre Retailer of Gifts
Finalists
Klondyke Garden Centre
Longacres
Mains of Drum, Banchory
Trentham Garden Centre
Webbs of Wychbold, Droitwich
British Museum won Best Museum/Visitor Attraction Gift Shop
Finalists
Aston Pottery
British Museum
Chester Zoo, Chester
Paultons Park
V&A Museum
Peppertrees, Northampton won Best Retail Display
Finalists
Flutterbyes, Bromley
Forget Me Not, Stubbington
Peppertrees, Northampton
The Country Stile, Horncastle
Tiger
Temptation Gifts won Best Online Gift Retailer, to include Mail Order
Finalists
Not On The High Street
Rigby and Mac
Temptation
The Great Gift Company
The Brilliant Gift Shop
Amanti, Beverley – (Independent Beverley Initiative) won Best Retailer Initiative
Finalists
Amanti, Beverley
Folly Hinckley
Nora’s Interiors & Gifts, Ilkley
Ortak
Wonder Stuff
Winners of Best Service to the Independent Retailer
Joe Davies won Gold
Widdop Bingham won Silver
Carte Blanche Greetings won Bronze
Finalists (in alphabetical order)
Ashleigh & Burwood
Enesco
History & Heraldry
Nemesis Now
Robert Taubman
Think Pink
Now in their eleventh year, The Greats Awards have become the accolades to strive for and the Awards event itself has become one of the most exciting and vibrant in the country. It brings together the entire gift industry for a day of celebration.
The Greats Awards are owned and organised by Progressive Gifts & Home Worldwide (published by Max Publishing). They recognise and celebrate not only the top independent and multiple gift retailers regionally and nationally, but also one-off niche retailers, garden centres and supermarkets as well as outstanding retail employees.
The Greats 2013 ceremony was held on Thursday 9th May at The Savoy in London celebrating their 10th anniversary of The Greats with a 'Greats Encounter' themed event which included and cocktail reception, lunch, awards and entertainment.
NB: Wherever possible the names of the shops are clickable for you to be able to see finalists website and social media links.
A special thanks to Sophie from Narborough Hall who kept us up to date with all the winners on the day.
All gift retailers who have been named as a Greats winner or finalist over the past 10 years of the Greats are invited to attend a special Greats Party at PG Live next week on Tuesday May 14th at 3pm at the Business Design Centre in Islington. Contact Ian Hyder through the PG Live website for details www.progressivegreetingslive.com.